Aggressive Sales Tactics Are Targeting Seniors—a...
[…] For example, if you purchase a vehicle that is advertised and represented by the seller as new, and you later discover the vehicle was in fact used at the time of purchase, the seller violated the DTPA and you may have a legal claim against the seller and any other party who participated in the transaction. It is imperative to seek legal counsel from Austin consumer fraud lawyers for help with your claim.
The DTPA is the Texas legislature’s response to consumer vulnerability. Under the DTPA, Section 17.44 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code “protect[s] consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty.” The statute also provides consumers with legal remedies against individuals and/or entities who violate the DTPA.
Section 17.44 contains legal terms that are individually defined for better understanding: